Weekly Program

   
   

Frankston Photographic Club – 2017 Program              

Revision 12 – Updated July 19th

 
Date Subject Presenter
4/01/2017 NO MEETING  
11/01/2017 Composition Andy James
18/01/2017 “Flowers and Gardens Of Singapore” Paul Lucas
25/01/2017 Photoshop Demonstration Bob Williamson
1/02/2017 Judging Night – Landscape/Seascape  
8/02/2017 Photographing Animals David Burren
15/02/2017 VAPS Conferences And What They Mean To You Peter Kewley
22/02/2017 Lightroom Demonstration/Printing Demonstration Rod Carruthers/Peter Dwyer
1/03/2017 Judging Night – Flowers  
8/03/2017 Motor Sport Graham Anderson
15/03/2017 “Judges, What We Look For” & “Photography, The Future” Paul Robinson
22/03/2017 Australian Photographic Society Bert Hoveling
29/03/2017 “What is Photography and how has it evolved” Peter Dwyer
5/04/2017 Judging Night – Zoo Animals  
12/04/2017 Outdoor Group Photography David Collopy
19/04/2017 Photo History Of ANZAC Brent Clyne
26/04/2017

 

 

Pay Per Print Sevice in Lobby from 6:20pm

Image Editing Workshops:

Lightroom 1, Lightroom 2, Photoshop 1 & Photoshop 2

Workshop Group
3/05/2017 Judging Night – Sport  
10/05/2017

 

Members Image Appraisal Night

 

Max Lane, Rose Burns, Lyn Haywood & Jeff Symons
17/05/2017 Photo Books Ian Bock
24/05/2017 Black & White Jenni Tanner
31/05/2017

 

 

Pay Per Print Sevice in Lobby from 6:20pm

“Digital Camera Basic Functions and The Exposure Triangle: Speed, Aperture & ISO Settings – Part 1”

Lyn Haywood

 

 

7/06/2017 Judging Night – Anzac Day/Open  
14/06/2017 Audio Visual Production Sue Rocco                                          
21/06/2017

 

“Travel Within The Border – How To Capture Stunning Travel Portraits” Glynn Lavender

 

28/06/2017

 

Image Editing Workshops:

Lightroom 1, Lightroom 3, Photoshop 2 & Photoshop 3

Workshop Group

 

5/07/2017 Judging Night – Portrait  
12/07/2017 Water Photography Andy James
19/07/2017 Tri Club Hosting Club Members (Jeff Rowe)
26/07/2017

 

“Digital Camera Basic Functions and The Exposure Triangle: Speed, Aperture & ISO Settings – Part 2” Lyn Haywood

 

2/08/2017 Judging Night – Architecture  
9/08/2017 Street Photography Wolf Marx
16/08/2017

 

 

Members Image Appraisal Night 

 

 

Bob Date, Peter Kewley, Max Lane, Lyn Haywood & others TBC
23/08/2017  Portraiture Paul Robinson
30/08/2017 Digital photography and the Computer Interface – Part 1 Melanie Kuhn
6/09/2017 Judging Night – Water/Open  
13/09/2017 Creative Adrian Donoghue
20/09/2017  Churches And Stained Glass Lin Richards
27/09/2017

 

Image Editing Workshops:

Lightroom 2, Lightroom 3, Photoshop 2 & Photoshop 3

Workshop Group
4/10/2017 Judging Night – Street Photography  
11/10/2017  “Photography Of The Abandoned Urban Space” Shane Thoms
18/10/2017  AGM Followed by “Posing People” Yana Martens
25/10/2017 Digital photography and the Computer Interface – Part 2 Darryl Lynch
1/11/2017 Judging Night – Creative/Open  
8/11/2017 Landscapes Tom Putt
15/11/2017 Members Image Appraisal Night Bob Date and others TBC
22/11/2017 TBC Greg Desitov
29/11/2017 How light affects the digital image Steve Strauss
6/12/2017 Judging Night – End Of Year Competition  
13/12/2017

 

A Digital Show of the Year’s Top Images (14s & 15s)

& General Four Minute Videos

Slideshow

 

20/12/2017 NO MEETING  
27/12/2017 NO MEETING